Logo
All Calendars Athletic District Calendar Events School Calendar 2017-2018 Graduation Dates 2017-2018 School Calendar 2016-2017 Testing Calendar 2016-2017
Contacts Directory Accounting Operations Affirmative Action Alternative Education Athletics Behavior Education Support Team (BEST) Budgeting Certification Community Involvement Office Continuous Improvement Court Liaison Curriculum and Instruction Driver's Education Elementary Education Energy Management English Language Arts Escambia County Public Schools Foundation ESOL Evaluation Services Exceptional Student Education Facilities Planning FDLRS Finance and Business Services Fine Arts Focus Training Food Services General Counsel Guidance Services Health Services High School Education Human Resource Services Information Technology Internal Auditing Maintenance and Custodial Services Math MediaServices Middle School Education New Facility Name Submissions Operations Payroll & Benefits Accounting PBS Physical Education Professional Learning Protection Services Psychological Services Public Relations Purchasing Department Risk Management & Benefits Roy Hyatt Environmental Center SAZAC School Choice School Records School Social Workers Science_ECSD Social Studies Student Services Title I Transportation Warehouse Wellness Workforce Education Teaching Employment Opportunities Department Sub Folder
School Listing Page Elementary Schools Middle Schools High Schools Alternative Schools Virtual Academy School Listing with Contact Info Bus Transportation Info Enroll in a School Find Your School
School Board
Superintendent
AeSOP Board Meeting Information Bus Transportation Committees ECSD Meeting Info GroupWise Email Employee Pay Stub - Skyward Employment Information Financial Information Find Your School Focus Gradebook Free & Reduced Meal Application Meal Payments My Links Risk Management & Benefits School Choice Information Schoolnet School Violence Staff Students Student of the Month Student Online Registration Teacher Resources Page TrueNorthLogic Vendors

Learn Day 10-10-16

ECSD Home Page                                                        Professional Learning Home Page

Resources from Dr. Pawloski's Presentation

Dr. Tammy Pawloski

Bio. Information

@thpawloski

@CenterofExcel

 

Handouts

Presentation Slides (pdf)

Poverty Matters Fact Sheet (docx)

2 Page Handout with Links (docx)

Revised Detailed 25 Strategies Handout (pdf)

Professional Development for: Instructional, Administrative, Teacher Assistants, & School Office Staff

October 10, 2016 District Wide Inservice Day Schedule                                                 Rev. 10-7-16 @ 3:17 PM

 

List is sorted in alphabetical order by “Audience”.

 

Audience Time Location

Dr. Pawloski: 25 Strategies for Under Resourced Students - Morning Session 

 

Target Audience: All Instructional, School Based Administrators, Teacher Assistants, & School Office Staff

 

Information:

1.  Please park in the North Parking Lot area closest to Olive Baptist's Worship Center.

2.  Registration will begin at 7:00 AM

3.  Dr. Palowski will begin at 7:30 AM

 

Contact - Bridget Barber

 

Schools:

 

Elementary

    Beulah ES

    Bratt ES

    CA Weis ES

    Ensley ES

    Ferry Pass ES

    Hellen Caro ES

    Holm ES (Grades K - 2)

    Jim Allen ES

    McArthur ES

    Montclair ES

    Myrtle Grove ES

    Oakcrest ES

    OJ Semmes

    Scenic Heights ES

    Warrington ES

    West Pensacola ES

   

Middle School:

    Jim Bailey MS

    Ferry Pass MS (1/2 faculty)

    Ernest Ward MS

 

High School:

    Escambia HS

    Pine Forest HS

    Washington HS

 

Alternative Ed

    Camelot

7:30 - 10:30 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Olive Baptist Church Sanctuary

(Location Address)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Pawloski: 25 Strategies for Under Resourced Students - Afteroon Session

 

Target Audience: All Instructional, School Based Administrators, Teacher Assistants, & School Office Staff

 

Information:

1.  Please park in the North Parking Lot area closest to Olive Baptist's Worship Center.

2.  Registration will begin at 11:00 AM

3.  Dr. Palowski will begin at 11:30 AM

 

Contact - Bridget Barber

 

Schools:

    

Elementary:

    Brentwood ES

    Ensley ES

    Global Learning Academy

    Holm ES (Grades 3 - 5)

    Lincoln Park Primary

    Lipscomb ES

    Pleasant Grove ES

    Sherwood ES

   

Middle School:

    Bellview MS

    Ferry Pass MS (1/2 faculty)

    Ransom MS

    Warrington MS

    Woodham MS

  

High School:

    Escambia HS

    Pensacola HS

    Tate HS

 

Alternative Ed:

    Escambia Juvenile Justice 

    ICARE   

 

11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Olive Baptist Church Sanctuary

(Location Address)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ESE: All ESE Pre-K Teachers (Includes Art and Music if not directed to attend another training)

Contact - Angie Barnes
7:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Hall Center Room 152

(Location Address)

ESE: Quality IEP Training - Make up session by invitation only

If you have not received an invitation to attend and have not attended this training please contact Susan Cole or Sondra Hill

Contacts -Susan Cole or Sondra Hill
Invitation will include location and time Invitation will include location and time

Fine Arts: Chorus Directors (Middle and High School)

Contact - Angela Barberi
9:00 - 11:00 AM

Spencer Bibbs Room 147

(Location Address)

Fine Arts: Elementary Music Educators

Contact - Angela Barberi
12:30 - 3:30 PM

Spencer Bibbs Room 147

(Location Address)

Fine Arts: Middle School Band Directors

Contact - Angela Barberi
10:00 - 11:30 AM

Spencer Bibbs Room 146

(Location Address)

Fine Arts: Orchestra Directors

Contact - Angela Barberi
8:00 - 10:00 AM

Spencer Bibbs Room 146

(Location Address)

Fine Arts: Visual Arts Educators (K - 12 All)

Contact - Angela Barberi

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
VSA

 

1:30 - 3:30 PM
Artist in Residence

Spencer Bibbs Center

Room 146

(Location Address)

Physical Education Teachers: K - 12 that need ESE hours to meet SB 1108 requirements.  Register in TNL/ Section #29328 Exploring Inclusive Physical Education

 

Note about Parking: 

Parking:  Please print the attached parking pass and place it in your dash.  If you do not have this in your dash or go to the Visitor Booth for a parking pass, then you stand a strong chance of getting a parking ticket.  

You can park in lot B ( next to the water tower) Lot E ( behind the HLS Facility) or J ( next to the Tennis courts).

You will not be able to park in lot A which is in front of the Field House and Argo Athletic Club.- Please bring a charged laptop.- We will provide light refreshments the morning of.  You will have an hour for lunch on your own.- We have moved the training to 8:30-3:30.  There was an error in TNL and on the flier.- Any additional questions, please email me.Look forward to seeing those of you who signed up.  

UWF Parking Pass

 

Contact - Casandra Waller
8:00 AM - 3:00 PM

UWF Argonaut Athletic Club

(Location Address)

Pre-K Teachers - Using VPK Assessment to Drive Instruction

Performance Matters section #29518

Contact - Dynita Bufford

8:00 - 11:00 AM

Spencer Bibbs Center

Room 119

(Location Address)

Social Studies Instructional Materials Adoption Committee

Contact - Cherie Arnette
8:00 AM - 3:30 PM

Woodham Middle School

(Location Address)

 

ESP Custodial Employees

All school based custodians will receive training from their Zone Managers at each individual school.  School based custodial staff will work normal shift times (first hours of shift).

 

 

Location - Each school site.  

 

Contact - James Beagle

 

ESP Food Service Employees

Location:  Woodham Middle School (Location Address)

 

Times:

7:30 AM Sign-In

8:00 AM - 11:00 AM (4 hour permanent employees will remain at Woodham MS unitl 12:00 PM for additional training

 

Training Classes:

Safe Staff with Kay Johnson

Smarter Lunchrooms with Chef Paula

Kitchen Essentials of Weighty Importance

 

Note:

All substitute Food Service employees are invited to attend this training.

 

Contact - Jalenna Davis

 

 

 

 

ESP Maintenance Employees

All Maintenance Department employees will report to their regular designated department work space at the Hall Center for training.

 

Contact Chuck Peterson

ESP Transportation Employees

Audience/Worker Time Location

Bus Operators and Assistants

 

Washington High School Auditorium

Garage Employees   Transportation Training Portable
Transportation Operations Staff   Transportation Department Office