All Calendars Athletic District Calendar Events Reporting Testing Student Calendar 2014-2015
Department Contacts Department Directory Court Liaison Accounting Operations Affirmative Action Affirmative Action Alternative Education Budgeting Certification Community Involvement Office Continuous Improvement Curriculum and Instruction Educational Support Personnel Elementary Education Energy Management English Language Arts Escambia County Public Schools Foundation ESOL Evaluation Services Exceptional Student Education Facilities Planning FDLRS Finance and Business Services Fine Arts Focus Training Food Services General Counsel Guidance Services Health Services High School Education Human Resource Services Information Technology Internal Auditing Maintenance and Custodial Services Math MediaServices Middle School Education Operations Payroll & Benefits Accounting PBS Physical Education Primary Grades Professional Learning Department Protection Services Psychological Services Purchasing Department Risk Management & Benefits Roy Hyatt Environmental Center School Choice School Records School Social Workers Science Social Studies Speech and Language Impaired Program Student Services Technology Training Title I Transportation Warehouse Wellness Workforce Education Budgeting Locker Files
School Listing
School Board
Superintendent
Board Meeting Information Bus Transportation Committees ECSD Meeting Info Email Employee Badge Replacement Employee Pay Stub - Skyward Employment Information Financial Information Find Your School Fingerprinting Focus Gradebook Free & Reduced Meal Application Meal Payments My Links Risk Management & Benefits School Choice Information Teacher Resources Page Vendors
Science

Biology.jpg

Upcoming Meetings

August 28th- Middle School Science Department Chairs at 4:45 pm in room 106 at the Hall center.

September 2nd- Regional Science Fair at 5:00 pm in room 119 at the Hall center.

September 4th -New Middle School Science Teachers at 4:45 pm in room 119 at the Hall center.

September 16th- High School Science Department Chairs at 3:45 pm in room 119 at the Hall center.

September 18th- Biology Lead Teacher at 3:45 pm in room 119 at the Hall center.

>September 25th- 8th Grade Lead Teacher at 4:45 in room 106 at the Hall center.
IMG_20140512_105647_277.jpg IMG_20140512_110948_381.jpg IMG_20140512_105745_496.jpg IMG_20140512_111522_101.jpg 2013-11-04_13-03-25_37.jpg 2013-11-04_13-07-01_373.jpg lipscomb spring 003.jpg mcarthur spring 002.jpg FCAT 2.0 Review 2012 026.jpg FCAT labs2.jpg 2013-03-20_09-28-17_757.jpg 2013-03-20_09-43-35_724.jpg 2013-04-03_11-57-37_986.jpg 2013-04-04_11-12-14_898.jpg

Science Workshops

No news posted

STATE SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS

              photo1.JPG            

                                                                        photo.JPG

Michaela and Aidan at the International Science and Engineering Fair 2014.

Congratulations to Michaela Pardonner for placing 3rd and to Aidan Arant and Holly Moser for receiving an Honorable Mention at the State Science Fair in Lakeland, Florida.

The following students won special awards:

Kaila Scumaci, Katalina Cunningham, Wiley Allgood, Samuel Fey, Carla Dias, Kailai Han, Joshua Kleine, Holley Meaney, Alexander Pope, John Dixon, William Blankenship, and Geneva Anderson.

Contact Information

Walden.JPG

Kim Walden

Science Specialist 6-12

kwalden@escambia.k12.fl.us

850-469-5307

Stanley.JPG

Nancy Stanley

District Science TSA K-5

nstanley@escambia.k12.fl.us

850-439-2623

J.E. Hall Center
30 E. Texar Dr. Suite 116
Pensacola, FL 32503

Fax: (850) 469-5600
Phone: (850) 469-5614 or 469-5353

 
Today: 9/19/14