Logo
All Calendars Athletic District Calendar Events School Calendar 2016-2017 Testing Calendar 2016-2017 Graduation Dates 2016-2017 School Calendar 2017-2018 Graduation Dates 2017-2018
Contacts Directory Accounting Operations Affirmative Action Alternative Education Athletics Behavior Education Support Team (BEST) Budgeting Certification Community Involvement Office Continuous Improvement Court Liaison Curriculum and Instruction Driver's Education Elementary Education Energy Management English Language Arts Escambia County Public Schools Foundation ESOL Evaluation Services Exceptional Student Education Facilities Planning FDLRS Finance and Business Services Fine Arts Focus Training Food Services General Counsel Guidance Services Health Services High School Education Human Resource Services Information Technology Internal Auditing Maintenance and Custodial Services Math MediaServices Middle School Education Operations Payroll & Benefits Accounting PBS Physical Education Professional Learning Department Protection Services Psychological Services Public Relations Purchasing Department Risk Management & Benefits Roy Hyatt Environmental Center School Choice School Records School Social Workers Science_ECSD Social Studies Student Services Title I Transportation Warehouse Wellness Workforce Education Teaching Employment Opportunities Department Sub Folder
School Listing Page Elementary Schools Middle Schools High Schools Alternative Schools Virtual Academy School Listing with Contact Info Bus Transportation Info Enroll in a School Find Your School
School Board
Superintendent
AeSOP Board Meeting Information Bus Transportation Committees ECSD Meeting Info Email Employee Pay Stub - Skyward Employment Information Financial Information Find Your School Focus Gradebook Free & Reduced Meal Application Meal Payments My Links Risk Management & Benefits School Choice Information Schoolnet School Violence Staff Students Student of the Month Student Online Registration Teacher Resources Page TrueNorthLogic Vendors

Locksmith Shop

Contact Supervisor: John Edwards

John Edwards , Construction/Maintenance Supervisor
Eddie Suggs, Shop Leader - Locksmiths
William Davis, Locksmith
Jeff Hadley, Locksmith
Frederick Walton, Locksmith
Roger Willoughby, Maintenance Mechanic I

 

Return to Maintenance Homepage

The Locksmith Shop consists of one Shop Leader position, three Locksmith positions, and one Maintenance Mechanic position.

This shop is responsible for the security of the entire School District.

This shop maintains, repairs and installs metal doors, all locking, non-locking, latching and closing hardware on all interior and exterior doors, such as classrooms, file cabinets, storage closets, safes and vaults. This shop is also responsible for keying new additions to schools and re-keying existing school lock systems as needed. Records and key control are also maintained for all district facilities. This shop also coordinates the purchasing and installation of proper doors and hardware in accordance with ADA - Life Safety Codes for renovations, additions and new construction; and reviews blueprints and hardware/door schedules for proper hardware and setting up keying schedules. The Locksmiths are each assigned a zone area and are considered to be security consultants.

The majority of this Shop's work requests are of an emergency nature.

William (Buddy) Davis services the following facilities:
Bailey Middle
Blue Angels Elementary
Corry Field Boys Base
Data Processing
End User Support
Edgewater Elementary
Escambia High
E-Seal
George Stone Vocational Center
Hallmark Elementary
Hellen Caro Elementary
Judy Andrews Pre-K
Longleaf Elementary
McDaniel Administration Building
Myrtle Grove Elementary
Navy Point Elementary
Pine Forest High
Pleasant Grove Elementary
Sherwood Elementary
Warrington Elementary
Warrington Middle
Wedgewood Middle
West Pensacola Elementary

Eddie Suggs services the following facilities:
J. E Hall Center
Transportation
Central Warehouse
Brown Barge Middle
O. J. Semmes Elementary
Pickens
Capital Improvement
Contract Doors
Ordering Materials
Plan Review and Review Meetings
Project Inspections
Keying Schedules

Frederick Walton services the following facilities:
Bellview Elementary
Bellview Middle
Beulah Elementary
Bratt Elementary
Century/Carver K-8
Ensley Elementary
Environmental Studies Center
Ernest Ward Middle
Escambia Westgate Center
Jim Allen Elementary
Juvenile Justice
Lincoln Park Elementary
Lipscomb Elementary
McArthur Elementary
Molino Park Elementary
Old Molino School
Montclair Elementary
Northview High
Pine Meadow Elementary
Ransom Middle
Saufley Field
Sid Nelson Community Learning Center
Tate High

 

Jeff Hadley services the following facilities:
Brentwood Elementary
Brownsville Middle
Cordova Park Elementary
A. V. Clubbs/Redirections
N. B. Cook Elementary
Edgewater Elementary
Ferry Pass Elementary
Ferry Pass Middle
Holm Elementary
McMillan Learning Center
Oakcrest Elementary
Pensacola High
Spencer Bibbs Elementary
Suter Elementary
Washington High
Weis Elementary
Woodham High School
Workman Middle
Yniestra Elementary